RESUME

EDUCATION
 
  • J.D. Degree, University of Virginia Law School, May 1974.

  • B.A. with distinction, University of Virginia College of Arts and Sciences, June 1971.  Liberal Arts major.

  • Graduated from Wakefield High School, Arligton, Virginia, in June 1967.

EMPLOYMENT EXPERIENCE

 

January 1986 – present

Kevin L. Mannix, P.C.

2003 State Street NE

Salem, OR 97301

 

In private practice as Kevin L. Mannix, P.C. Trial and appellate work, largely in business and employer/personnel matters.

 

January 1983 – January 1986

Associate

Lindsay, Hart, Neil & Weigler

222 SW Columbia Street, Suite 1800

Portland, OR 97201

 

Civil trial and appellate work, with emphasis on workers’ compensation litigation.

 

January 1980 – January 1983

Administrative Law Judge

Workers’ Compensation Board

2601 25th St. SE, Suite 150

Salem, OR 97302

 

Served as an independent judicial officer, hearing and deciding litigation in workers’ compensation matters.  Handled 1300 cases; over 420 hearings held, and over 360 decisions by full Opinion and Order.

 

November 1978 - November 1979

Legal Counsel  (Assistant Attorney General)

Department of Education

Government of Guam

PO Box DE

Agana, Guam 96910

 

Supervised two Assistant Legal Counsel in advising and representing the Board of Education and Department of Education in all legal affairs, including contracts, torts, personnel/labor relations, federal government program regulation, and juvenile matters.

           

September 1977 – November 1978

Assistant Attorney General

Civil Division, Department of Law

Government of Guam

PO Box DE

Agana, Guam 96910

 

Handled agency advice, trials, and appeals involving criminal prosecution, land condemnation, environmental protection, land registration, torts, and contracts.

 

September 1975 – September 1977

Assistant Attorney General

(6 months Trial Division, 18 months Appellate Division)

Oregon Department of Justice

Justice Building

Salem, OR 97310

 

Trial Division:  Handled minor civil matters, including implied consent trials, plus workers’ compensation hearings.

 

Appellate Division:  Briefed and argued 186 cases in federal and state appellate courts:  50% criminal, post-conviction, and prison discipline; 30 percent workers’ compensation; 20% civil and administrative law cases.

 

August 1974 – August 1975

Law Clerk to Judge Robert H. Foley

Oregon Court of Appeals

Supreme Court Building

Salem, OR 97310

 

Read all briefs, prepared a bench memo on every case, sat in on all oral arguments, wrote draft opinions. 

 

June 1967 – July 1974

Self-employed as a commercial photographer (including regular assignments for Northern

Virginia Sun, Arlington, Virginia, from 1967 to summer of 1969), Arlington and Charlottesville,

Virginia.

COURT ADMISSIONS

 

U.S. Supreme Court (1978)

U.S. Court of Military Appeals (1978)

U.S. Court of Customs and Patent Appeals (1978)

U.S. Court of Claims (1978)

U.S. Court of International Trade (1980)

U.S. Tax Court (1978)

U.S. Court of Appeals, Ninth Circuit (1976)

Oregon Supreme Court (1974)

U.S. District Court, Oregon (1975)

Superior Court of Guam (1979)

U.S. District Court of Guam (1979)

U.S. District Court, Northern Marianas (1978)

MAJOR COMMUNITY ACTIVITIES
 
High School
  • National Merit Finalist

  • Student Council President, Vice President, and Student Council member

  • Yearbook Photo Editor, Newspaper Photo Editor

  • Thespian

  • Sons of American Revolution Good Citizenship Award

 

College
  • University Student Body President

  • Student Council Vice President, College Representative

  • Echols Scholar

  • Phi Epsilon Pi fraternity

  • The Cavalier Daily

  • Raven Society

 

Law School
  • Moot Court Finalist

  • Phi Delta Phi Graduate of the Year

  • The Cavalier Daily

  • WTJU Radio

  • 7th Congressional District Campaign Manager, McGovern for President Campaign

  • Delegate, Democratic National Convention

  • President, St. Thomas Church Council and Assembly

  • Vice President, Charlottesville-Albemarle Mental Health Association

 

Salem, Oregon  (1974 –1977)
  • Board of Directors, Marion–Polk Legal Aid

  • Member, Marion County Bar Association

  • Associate Member, Oregon District Attorney Association

  • St. Joseph School Board, Member 1975-1977; Chairman June 1976-August 1977

  • Executive Officer, Willamette River Power Squadron

 

Guam (1977 – 1979)
  • Law Library Committee, Guam Bar Association

  • St. Anthony Church

 

 Salem (1980 – present)
  • St. Joseph School Board, Member, 1980-1986 (Secretary, 1980-1981; Chairman, 1981-1986)

  • American Bar Association, 1983-1992

  • Marion County Bar Association, 1980-present (Medical Legal Committee, 1986)

  • Association of Workers’ Compensation Referees, 1980-1982

  • Oregon Association of Administrative Law Judges, 1980-1982, 1985-1988

  • St. Joseph Parish Council, Ex-officio member (education), 1981-1983; Pastoral Council member, 1983-1987

  • National Conference of Administrative Law Judges, 1982-1986. (Vice-Chairman of Membership Committee, 1983)

  • Member, East Salem Rotary, 1982-present; President, 1987-1988

  • Executive Committee, Workers’ Compensation Section of Oregon State Bar, 10/83-10/85 (Chairman, Disputed Claim Settlements Committee, 10/83-10/84)

  • Oregon Bar Association Committee on Function and Organization of the Bar, 10/83-10/86

  • Association of Workers’ Compensation Defense Attorneys, 1983-1988

  • Appointed as Circuit Court Pro-Tem Judge and as District Court Pro-Tem Judge, 1983-1988 (resignation due to election to legislature)

  • Salem Catholic Schools Corporation Board of Directors, 6/84 – 6/86 (Vice President 6/84 – 2/85, President 2/85 – 6/86)

  • Salem Catholic Schools Foundation Board, June 1985-present; President, 1988-1989, 1991-1993, 1999-present

  • St. Joseph Sunday Nursery Chairman, 1985-1991

  • Member, Attorney/Chiropractor Committee, Oregon Bar Association, 1987-1990 (Secretary, 1988-1989; Chair, 1989-1990

  • Member, Marion-Polk-Yamhill Local Professional Responsibility Committee, Oregon State Bar, 1987-1991

  • Legislative Officer of District 32, United States Power Squadrons, 1989-1993; Law Officer, 1989-1993, Member 1989 - May 2007

  • Law Officer, Willamette River Power Squadron, 1991-1993

  • State Representative, District 32, Oregon House of Representatives, January 1989-January 1997; January 1999-January 2001

  • State Senator, Oregon District 16, August 1998-January 1999

  • Legislative Assignments: Legislative Counsel, 1989-1992; Capital Planning Commission, 1989-1997, 1999-2001; Joint Interim Special Committee on Workers’ Compensation, 1990; Judiciary Committee, 1989-1992; Labor Committee, 1989-1992; House Appropriations Committee, 1993; Chair, Subcommittee on Public Safety, 1993; Ways and Means, 1995; House Rules committee, 1999; Chair, House Judiciary Committee on Criminal Law, 1999; Chair, Joint Interim Task Force on Farmworker Housing, 1999-2000

  • Member, Emergency Board, 1993-1994, 1995-1996

  • Member, Citizens for a Drug Free Oregon Steering Committee, 1990-1994

  • Chair, Salem Catholic High School Study Committee, 1994-1995

  • Association of Unit Owners of Cluster Court Board of Directors, President, December 1995 - present

  • Chairman of the Board, Blanchet Catholic High School, 1995-present

  • Vice-Chair, Oregon Republican Party, January 1999-January 2001

  • Delegate and Delegation Vice-Chair, 2000 Republican National Convention,

  • Chairman, Oregon Republican Party, January 2003-July 2005

  • Delegate and Delegation Chair, 2004 Republican National Convention,

  • Republican National Committee Catholic Outreach Committee, Member, 2006

  • Member, Life Directions of Marion County Board of Trustees, October 2006-January 2010

  • Member, Salem-Area Chamber of Commerce Board of Directors, 6/2007-6/2013

  • President, Oregon Anti-Crime Alliance, June 2008-present

  • Member, Life Directions National Board of Directors, December 2008-August 2012

  • Member, Create Jobs PAC Board of Directors, 2011-present

  • Delegate, 2008 Republican National Convention

  • Alternate Delegate, 2012 Republican National Convention

  • President, Common Sense for Oregon, January 2009-present

  • Member, Oregon Corrections Enterprises Advisory Council, September 2014-present

© 2020